Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus angustissimus L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus angustissimus L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 774 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: slender bird's-foot trefoil
en English name: slender bird's-foot trefoil
Italian name: Ginestrino sottile

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus corniculatus L. var. ciliatus (Ten.) W.D.J. Koch


Views: 1720



pictures Images

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Anja Michelucci

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Isola del Giglio, lungo la strada che conduce a Punta del Capel Rosso., GR, Toscana, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Anja Michelucci

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Credit: Photo by Gianluca Nicolella - http://www.actaplantarum.org

Lotus angustissimus
Lotus angustissimus
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus angustissimus L.
Map for Lotus angustissimus L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)