Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.) Small


ERIOCAULACEAE Family selection - Pipewort family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.) Small Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Lachnocaulon minus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Small's bogbutton

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lachnocaulon eciliatum Small



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Eriocaulales
Family: Eriocaulaceae
Genus: Lachnocaulon
Species:


Page counter: 181 ( AVG: 160.09 / 17.885 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, FL, GA, NC, SC)

Distributional map for Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.) Small
Map for Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Eriocaulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lachnocaulon)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lachnostoma arizonicum A. Gray [91]
2) Lacinaria acidota (Engelm. & A. Gray) Kuntze [84]
3) Lacinaria aspera (Michx.) Greene [68]
4) Lacinaria boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze [76]
5) Lacinaria chlorolepis Small [78]
6) Lacinaria elegantula Greene [70]
7) Lacinaria graminifolia (Willd.) Kuntze [64]
8) Lacinaria microcephala Small [82]
9) Lacinaria pycnostachya (Michx.) Kuntze [72]
10) Lacinaria spicata (L.) Kuntze [71]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario