Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lacinaria flabellata Small


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lacinaria flabellata Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 1898, 472.
Rank: species
See: ► Liatris elegans (Walter) Michx. var. flabellata (Small) Gaiser

pictures Images of Lacinaria flabellata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pinkscale blazing star

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Liatris elegans (Walter) Michx. var. flabellata (Small) Gaiser



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Lacinaria
Species:


Page counter: 61 ( AVG: 160.09 / 38.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lacinaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lacinaria garberi (A. Gray) Kuntze [87]
2) Lacinaria gracilis (Pursh) Kuntze [60]
3) Lacinaria graminifolia (Willd.) Kuntze [64]
4) Lacinaria lancifolia Greene [70]
5) Lacinaria ligulistylis A. Nelson [67]
6) Lacinaria pauciflora (Pursh) Kuntze [79]
7) Lacinaria pycnostachya (Michx.) Kuntze [72]
8) Lacinaria secunda (Elliot) Small [63]
9) Lacinaria tenuifolia (Nutt.) Kuntze [68]
10) Lactuca canadensis L. var. longifolia (Michx.) Farw. [78]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario