Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lacinaria boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lacinaria boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Liatris x boykinii Torr. & A. Gray (pro sp.)

pictures Images of Lacinaria boykinii


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Liatris x boykinii Torr. & A. Gray (pro sp.)



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Lacinaria
Species:


Page counter: 77 ( AVG: 160.09 / 38.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (GA)

Distributional map for Lacinaria boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze
Map for Lacinaria boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lacinaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lacinaria chapmanii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze [68]
2) Lacinaria chlorolepis Small [78]
3) Lacinaria cylindracea (Michx.) Kuntze [71]
4) Lacinaria elegantula Greene [70]
5) Lacinaria garberi (A. Gray) Kuntze [87]
6) Lacinaria helleri (Porter) Porter ex A. Heller [66]
7) Lacinaria microcephala Small [83]
8) Lacinaria punctata (Hook.) Kuntze [77]
9) Lacinaria secunda (Elliot) Small [63]
10) Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald [301]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario