Plants of USA and Canada

Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Weddell



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Weddell

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: American everlasting
Italian name: Canapicchia americana

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gamochaeta spicata (Lam.) Cabrera
= Gnaphalium americanum Mill.
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. americanum (Mill.) Klatt
= Gnaphalium spicatum Lam.


Views: 155



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, CA, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Weddell
Map for Gamochaeta americana (Mill.) Weddell
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gamochaeta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)