Plants of USA and Canada

Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
Nomencl. ref.: Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 375 (1961)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pennsylvania everlasting
en English name: Pennsylvania cudweed
Italian name: Canapicchia della Pennsylvania

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Willd.
= Gnaphalium peregrinum Fernald
= Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. spathulatum (Lam.) H.E. Ahles
= Gnaphalium spathulatum Lam.


Views: 911



pictures Images

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Franco Giordana

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Gamochaeta pensylvanica
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, CA, DC, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, OK, PA, SC, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
Map for Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gamochaeta


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)