Plants of USA and Canada

Gardenia mannii H. St. John & Kuykend.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gardenia mannii H. St. John & Kuykend.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Oahu gardenia
en English name: Mann's gardenia

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gardenia mannii H. St. John & Kuykend. var. honoluluensis H. St. John & Kuykend.


Views: 132



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rubiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (HI)

Distributional map for Gardenia mannii H. St. John & Kuykend.
Map for Gardenia mannii H. St. John & Kuykend.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Gardenia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)