Plants of USA and Canada

Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Florida hammock milkpea

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia cubensis Kunth
= Galactia spiciformis Torr. & A. Gray


Views: 119



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.
Map for Galactia striata (Jacq.) Urb.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)