Plants of USA and Canada

Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton
Nomencl. ref.: Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 208. 1894

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: downy milkpea

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galactia macreei M.A. Curtis
= Galactia mississippiensis (Vail) Rydb.
= Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton var. mississippiensis Vail


Views: 214



pictures Images

Galactia volubilis
Galactia volubilis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 420.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton
Map for Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galactia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)