Plants of USA and Canada

Galega caribaea Jacq.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Galega caribaea Jacq.
Nomencl. ref.: Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 212. 1763

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Coursetia caribaea (Jacq.) Lavin var. caribaea
= Benthamantha caribaea (Jacq.) Kunth
= Cracca caribaea (Jacq.) Benth.
= Cracca edwardsii A. Gray p.p.
= Tephrosia caribaea (Jacq.) DC.


Views: 88



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Galega caribaea Jacq.
Map for Galega caribaea Jacq.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Galega


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)