Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hester's foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha hesteri Y. Wright
= Mammillaria hesteri (Y. Wright) D. Weniger, nom. nud.



Page counter: 123 ( AVG: 107.8 / 88.95 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum
Map for Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Escobaria minima (Baird) D.R. Hunt [130]
2) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt [154]
3) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. missouriensis [14]
4) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. robustior (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt [14]
5) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. similis (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor [16]
6) Escobaria orcuttii Boed. [120]
7) Escobaria orcuttii Boed. var. koenigii Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin [127]
8) Escobaria orcuttii Boed. var. macraxima Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin [104]
9) Escobaria orcuttii Boed. var. orcuttii [110]
10) Escobaria organensis (A.D. Zimmerman) Castetter, Pierce & Schwerin [133]

5-Mar-2021 - w.09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario