Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. platyphyllum (Tidestr.) Ownbey


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. platyphyllum (Tidestr.) Ownbey
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wallowa onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium platyphyllum Tidestr.



Page counter: 221 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (ID, OR)

Distributional map for Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. platyphyllum (Tidestr.) Ownbey
Map for Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. platyphyllum (Tidestr.) Ownbey
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium tolmiei (Hook.) Baker ex S. Watson var. tolmiei
2) Allium tribracteatum Torr.
3) Allium tribracteatum Torr. var. diehlii M.E. Jones
4) Allium tricoccum Aiton
5) Allium tricoccum Aiton var. burdickii Hanes
6) Allium triquetrum L.
7) Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng.
8) Allium tuolumnense (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
9) Allium unifolium Kellogg
10) Allium ursinum L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario