Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium tricoccum Aiton


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium tricoccum Aiton
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Ramp
en English name: ramp
English name: wild leek
French name: ail sauvage

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Validallium tricoccum (Aiton) Small


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium tricoccum Aiton var. burdickii Hanes



Page counter: 330 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images

Allium tricoccum
Allium tricoccum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 497.

Allium tricoccum
Allium tricoccum
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Allium tricoccum Aiton
Map for Allium tricoccum Aiton
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium tricoccum Aiton var. burdickii Hanes
2) Allium triquetrum L.
3) Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng.
4) Allium tuolumnense (Ownbey & Aase) S. Denison & McNeal
5) Allium unifolium Kellogg
6) Allium ursinum L.
7) Allium validum S. Watson
8) Allium victorialis L.
9) Allium vineale L.
10) Allium vineale L. ssp. compactum (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario