Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium victorialis L.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium victorialis L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 295 (1753)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Victory onion
en English name: alpine leek
English name: long-root garlic
French name: ail de cerf
Italian name: Aglio serpentino
German name: Allermannsharnisch

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium victorialis L. ssp. platyphyllum Hultén


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium victorialis L. ssp. platyphyllum Hultén



Page counter: 446 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.154 )



pictures Images

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Renzo Salvo

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trento, Monte Bondone, Orto Botanico., TN, Trentino- Alto Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Renzo Salvo

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trento, Monte Bondone, Orto Botanico., TN, Trentino- Alto Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Umberto Ferrando

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trento, Monte Bondone, Orto Botanico., TN, Trentino- Alto Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trento, Monte Bondone, Orto Botanico., TN, Trentino- Alto Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Renzo Salvo

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Umberto Ferrando

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Trento, Monte Bondone, Orto Botanico., TN, Trentino- Alto Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Belluno, località Nevegal, Orto Botanico. , BL, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Umberto Ferrando

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Renzo Salvo

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Patrizia Ferrari

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Pino Perino

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Belluno, località Nevegal, Orto Botanico. , BL, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani

Allium victorialis
Allium victorialis
Credit: Photo by Silvano Radivo


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK)

Distributional map for Allium victorialis L.
Map for Allium victorialis L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium vineale L.
2) Allium vineale L. ssp. compactum (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.
3) Allium vineale L. ssp. kochii (Lange) K. Richt. [excluded]
4) Allium vineale L. ssp. vineale
5) Allium x proliferum (Moench) Schrad. ex Willd.
6) Allium yosemitense Eastw.
7) Allocarya californica (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Greene
8) Allocarya cognata Greene
9) Allocarya cooperi Greene
10) Allocarya hirta Greene








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario