Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium drummondii Regel Taxon selection


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium drummondii Regel
Nomencl. ref.: Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada iii. (1875) 112.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Drummond's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium helleri Small
= Allium nuttallii S. Watson



Page counter: 260 ( AVG: 102.67 / 96.301 )



pictures Images

Allium drummondii
Allium drummondii
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 500.


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, KS, NE, NM, OK, SD, TX)

Distributional map for Allium drummondii Regel
Map for Allium drummondii Regel
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium elmendorfii M.E. Jones ex Ownbey
2) Allium equicaeleste H. St. John
3) Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn.
4) Allium fibrillum M.E. Jones
5) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson
6) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. abramsii Ownbey & Aase
7) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. denticulatum Ownbey & Aase
8) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. fimbriatum
9) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. mohavense (Tidestr.) Jeps.
10) Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. munzii Ownbey ex Traub








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario