Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium columbianum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium columbianum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Columbian onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium douglasii Hook. var. columbianum Ownbey & Mingrone



Page counter: 190 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (ID, MT, WA)

Distributional map for Allium columbianum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
Map for Allium columbianum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium constrictum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
2) Allium continuum Small
3) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
4) Allium cratericola Eastw.
5) Allium crenulatum Wiegand
6) Allium crispum Greene
7) Allium cristatum S. Watson
8) Allium cusickii S. Watson
9) Allium cuthbertii Small
10) Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario