Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
Nomencl. ref.: Aliso 13(3): 414. 1992
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Toothed onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium fimbriatum S. Watson var. denticulatum Ownbey & Aase



Page counter: 192 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
Map for Allium denticulatum (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium diabolense (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
2) Allium dichlamydeum Greene
3) Allium dictuon H. St. John
4) Allium dictyotum Greene
5) Allium diehlii (M.E. Jones) M.E. Jones
6) Allium douglasii Hook.
7) Allium drummondii Regel
8) Allium elmendorfii M.E. Jones ex Ownbey
9) Allium equicaeleste H. St. John
10) Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario