Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium canadense L. var. lavandulare (Bates) Ownbey & Aase


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium canadense L. var. lavandulare (Bates) Ownbey & Aase
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Meadow garlic

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium canadense L. ssp. lavandulare (Bates) Traub & Ownbey
= Allium lavandulare Bates



Page counter: 157 ( AVG: 102.52 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, IA, IL, KS, MO, NE, OK, SD)

Distributional map for Allium canadense L. var. lavandulare (Bates) Ownbey & Aase
Map for Allium canadense L. var. lavandulare (Bates) Ownbey & Aase
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey
2) Allium carinatum L. [excluded]
3) Allium cascadense M. Peck
4) Allium cepa L.
5) Allium cepa L. var. aggregatum G. Don
6) Allium cepa L. var. bulbiferum Regel
7) Allium cepa L. var. solaninum Alef.
8) Allium cernuum Roth
9) Allium cernuum Roth var. cernuum
10) Allium cernuum Roth var. neomexicanum (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario