Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium cernuum Roth var. neomexicanum (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium cernuum Roth var. neomexicanum (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: New Mexican nodding onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium neomexicanum Rydb.



Page counter: 179 ( AVG: 102.51 / 96.157 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM, TX)

Distributional map for Allium cernuum Roth var. neomexicanum (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.
Map for Allium cernuum Roth var. neomexicanum (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium cernuum Roth var. obtusum Cockerell ex J.F. Macbr.
2) Allium chinense G. Don
3) Allium collinum Douglas ex S. Watson
4) Allium columbianum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
5) Allium constrictum (Ownbey & Mingrone) P. Peterson, Annable & Rieseberg
6) Allium continuum Small
7) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
8) Allium cratericola Eastw.
9) Allium crenulatum Wiegand
10) Allium crispum Greene








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario