Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium burlewii Davidson


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium burlewii Davidson
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. S. Calif. Acad. Sci. 15: 17. 1916
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Burlew's onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium johnstonii M.E. Jones ex Jeps.



Page counter: 181 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Allium burlewii Davidson
Map for Allium burlewii Davidson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium campanulatum S. Watson
2) Allium campanulatum S. Watson var. bidwelliae (S. Watson) Jeps.
3) Allium canadense L.
4) Allium canadense L. ssp. ecristatum (M.E. Jones) Traub & Ownbey
5) Allium canadense L. ssp. mobilense (Regel) Traub & Ownbey
6) Allium canadense L. var. canadense
7) Allium canadense L. var. ecristatum (M.E. Jones) Ownbey
8) Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
9) Allium canadense L. var. hyacinthoides (Bush) Ownbey & Aase
10) Allium canadense L. var. lavandulare (Bates) Ownbey & Aase








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario