Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey



Species Page:

Name: Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fraser meadow garlic

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium fraseri (Ownbey) Shinners
= Allium lavandulare Bates ssp. fraseri (Ownbey) Traub & Owenbey
= Allium lavandulare Bates var. fraseri (Ownbey) Shinners



Views: 211 ( AVG: 100.27 / 201.37 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Liliaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (KS, MT, NE, OK, SD, TX)

Distributional map for Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
Map for Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Allium carinatum L. [excluded]
2) Allium cepa L.
3) Allium cernuum Roth
4) Allium coryi M.E. Jones
5) Allium drummondii Regel
6) Allium elmendorfii M.E. Jones ex Ownbey
7) Allium fistulosum L.
8) Allium geyeri S. Watson
9) Allium kunthii G. Don
10) Allium moly L. [excluded]







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario