Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium campanulatum S. Watson


LILIACEAE

Species Page:

Name: Allium campanulatum S. Watson
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dusky onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium austinae M.E. Jones
= Allium bidwelliae S. Watson
= Allium campanulatum S. Watson var. bidwelliae (S. Watson) Jeps.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium campanulatum S. Watson var. bidwelliae (S. Watson) Jeps.



Page counter: 185 ( AVG: 102.47 / 96.114 )



pictures Images

Allium campanulatum
Allium campanulatum
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Allium campanulatum S. Watson
Map for Allium campanulatum S. Watson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium campanulatum S. Watson var. bidwelliae (S. Watson) Jeps.
2) Allium canadense L.
3) Allium canadense L. ssp. ecristatum (M.E. Jones) Traub & Ownbey
4) Allium canadense L. ssp. mobilense (Regel) Traub & Ownbey
5) Allium canadense L. var. canadense
6) Allium canadense L. var. ecristatum (M.E. Jones) Ownbey
7) Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey
8) Allium canadense L. var. hyacinthoides (Bush) Ownbey & Aase
9) Allium canadense L. var. lavandulare (Bates) Ownbey & Aase
10) Allium canadense L. var. mobilense (Regel) Ownbey








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario