Plants of USA and Canada

Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
Nomencl. ref.: Hooker's London Journal of Botany 3 1844

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: woman's tongue
en English name: women's-tongue-tree

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Mimosa lebbeck L.


Views: 3302



pictures Images

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Flowers and pods at Kaupo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Flowers and pods at Kaupo, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves and seedpods at Lahainaluna, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Habit at Deering Park, Florida - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Habit at Lahainaluna, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Seedpods at Lahainaluna Road, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves flowers and seedpods at Midway Mall Sand Island, Midway Atoll - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Habit with Laysan albatross in rain at Midway Mall Sand Island, Midway Atoll - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves flowers and seedpods at Midway Mall Sand Island, Midway Atoll - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Flowers at Midway Mall Sand Island, Midway Atoll - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves and fruit at Happy Valley, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Habit at Lahainaluna, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves flowers and seedpods at Midway Mall Sand Island, Midway Atoll - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Seedpod at Lahainaluna Road, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves and seedpods at Lahainaluna, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves flowers and seedpods at Midway Mall Sand Island, Midway Atoll - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Habit at Lahaina, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Leaves and seedpods at Lahainaluna, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Albizia lebbeck
Albizia lebbeck
Seedpods at Lahaina, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text More information

Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, FL, HI, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
Map for Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Albizia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)