Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrostis semiverticillata (Forssk.) C. Chr.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Agrostis semiverticillata (Forssk.) C. Chr. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Dansk Bot. Ark. 4(3): 12 (1922)
Rank: species
See: ► Polypogon viridis (Gouan) Breistr.

pictures Images of Agrostis semiverticillata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Beardless rabbitsfoot grass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Polypogon viridis (Gouan) Breistr.
= Agrostis verticillata Vill.
= Agrostis viridis Gouan
= Polypogon semiverticillatus (Forssk.) Hyl.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis
Species:


Page counter: 27 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



Gallery:

Agrostis semiverticillata
Agrostis semiverticillata
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, CT, HI, NJ, NM, NV, OK, OR, SC, TX, UT, VA, WA, WY), USA+ (PR), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Agrostis semiverticillata (Forssk.) C. Chr.
Map for Agrostis semiverticillata (Forssk.) C. Chr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Agrostis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis setacea Curtis [20]
2) Agrostis sobolifera Muhl. ex Willd. [7]
3) Agrostis stolonifera L. [1535]
4) Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw. [8]
5) Agrostis sylvatica Torr., non Huds. [25]
6) Agrostis thurberiana Hitchc. [19]
7) Agrostis viridis Gouan [36]
8) Aira aquatica L. [23]
9) Aira praecox L. [725]
10) Alcea rosea L. [619]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario