Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira caerulea L.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira caerulea L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 63 (1753)
Rank: species
See: ► Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench

pictures Images of Aira caerulea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Purple moorgrass
en English name: moor grass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 33 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, MA, ME, NJ, NY, OR, PA, RI, VT, WI), CAN (NS, ON, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Aira caerulea L.
Map for Aira caerulea L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira caespitosa L. [7]
2) Aira canescens L. [9]
3) Aira caryophyllea L. [957]
4) Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea [146]
5) Aira cupaniana Guss. [22]
6) Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud. [25]
7) Akebia x pentaphylla (Makino) Makino [112]
8) Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. [3648]
9) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. vestita (Buser) M.E. Bradshaw [121]
10) Alectoria cetrariza Nyl. [9]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario