Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrostis stolonifera L. var. compacta Hartm.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Agrostis stolonifera L. var. compacta Hartm. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Agrostis stolonifera L.

pictures Images of Agrostis stolonifera var. compacta


Common names

US name U.S. name: Creeping bentgrass
en English name: creeping bent
English name: creeping bent grass
Spanish name: agróstide estolonífera
French name: agrostide stolonifère
Italian name: agrostide stolonifera
German name: weiáes Strauágras

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrostis stolonifera L.
= Agrostis alba L. var. palustris (Huds.) Pers.
= Agrostis alba L. var. stolonifera (L.) Sm.
= Agrostis maritima Lam.
= Agrostis palustris Huds.
= Agrostis stolonifera L. var. palustris (Huds.) Farw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis
Species:


Page counter: 27 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Agrostis stolonifera L. var. compacta Hartm.
Map for Agrostis stolonifera L. var. compacta Hartm.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Agrostis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw. [8]
2) Agrostis stolonifera L. var. palustris (Huds.) Farw. [12]
3) Agrostis sylvatica Huds. [10]
4) Agrostis tenuiflora Willd. [30]
5) Agrostis thurberiana Hitchc. [19]
6) Agrostis vinealis Schreb. ssp. trinii (Turcz.) Tzvelev [8]
7) Ahlesia sphaerospora (H. Magn.) Salisb. [24]
8) Aira capillaris Host, non Savi [27]
9) Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Decne. [544]
10) Alchemilla connivens Buser var. wichurae Buser [8]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario