Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrostis tenuiflora Willd.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Agrostis tenuiflora Willd. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl., ed. 4 [Willdenow] 1(1): 364. 1797 [Jun 1797]
Rank: species
See: ► Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

pictures Images of Agrostis tenuiflora


Common names

US name U.S. name: Slimflower muhly

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
= Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. ssp. variabilis Scribn.
= Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. variabilis (Scribn.) Pohl



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis
Species:


Page counter: 30 ( AVG: 112.92 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Distributional map for Agrostis tenuiflora Willd.
Map for Agrostis tenuiflora Willd.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Agrostis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. [27]
2) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce [24]
3) Agrostis thurberiana Hitchc. [19]
4) Agrostis variabilis Rydb. [117]
5) Agrostis vinealis Schreb. ssp. vinealis [100]
6) Agyrophora rigida (Du Rietz) Llano [11]
7) Aiphanes minima (Gaertn.) Burret [104]
8) Aira cupaniana Guss. [22]
9) Albizia distachya J.F. Macbr. [26]
10) Alchemilla microcarpa Boiss. & Reut. [13]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario