Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira capillaris Host, non Savi


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira capillaris Host, non Savi Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth

pictures Images of Aira capillaris


Common names

US name U.S. name: Annual silver hairgrass
en English name: delicate hair grass
German name: zierliche Haferschmiele

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth
= Aira caryophyllea L. var. capillaris (Host) Mutel
= Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub
= Aira elegantissima Schur
= Aspris capillaris (Host) Hitchc.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 28 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.408 )



Gallery:

Aira capillaris
Aira capillaris
Jose Hernandez - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NM, OK, OR, SC, TN, TX, VA, WA)

Distributional map for Aira capillaris Host, non Savi
Map for Aira capillaris Host, non Savi
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira caryophyllea L. [960]
2) Aira caryophyllea L. var. capillaris (Host) Mutel [9]
3) Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori [122]
4) Aira cupaniana Guss. [26]
5) Aira flexuosa L. [20]
6) Ajuga chamaepitys (L.) Schreb. [979]
7) Albizia carbonaria Britton [194]
8) Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell. [31]
9) Alchemilla monticola Opiz [440]
10) Alectoria fuscescens Gyel. [23]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario