Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Agrostis capillaris L.

pictures Images of Agrostis tenuis var. aristata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Colonial bentgrass
en English name: browntop
English name: colonial bent
Spanish name: hierba fina
French name: agrostide ténue
German name: Rotstrauágras

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrostis capillaris L.
= Agrostis sylvatica Huds.
= Agrostis tenuis Sibth.
= Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. hispida (Willd.) Philipson
= Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. pumila (L.) Druce
= Agrostis vulgaris With.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



Gallery:

Agrostis tenuis var. aristata
Agrostis tenuis var. aristata
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, HI, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WV, WY), CAN (BC, LB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce
Map for Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Agrostis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. hispida (Willd.) Philipson [28]
2) Agrostis thurberiana Hitchc. [19]
3) Agrostis trinii Turcz. [23]
4) Agrostis vinealis Schreb. [97]
5) Agrostis viridis Gouan [36]
6) Ahtiana aurescens (Tuck.) A. Thell & Randlane [96]
7) Aira atropurpurea Wahlenb. [23]
8) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub [21]
9) Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg [8]
10) Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm. [820]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario