Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Monotropa hypopithys L. var. americana (DC.) Domin


MONOTROPACEAE Family selection - Indian Pipe family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Monotropa hypopithys L. var. americana (DC.) Domin Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Monotropa hypopithys L.

pictures Images of Monotropa hypopithys var. americana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pinesap

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Monotropa hypopithys L.
= Hypopitys americana (DC.) Small
= Hypopitys fimbriata (A. Gray) Howell
= Hypopitys insignata E.P. Bicknell
= Hypopitys lanuginosa (Michx.) Nutt.
= Hypopitys latisquama Rydb.
= Hypopitys monotropa Crantz
= Monotropa hypopithys L. ssp. lanuginosa (Michx.) H. Hara
= Monotropa hypopithys L. var. latisquama (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles
= Monotropa hypopithys L. var. rubra (Torr.) Farw.
= Monotropa lanuginosa Michx.
= Monotropa latisquama (Rydb.) Hultén



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Monotropaceae
Genus: Monotropa
Species:


Page counter: 86 ( AVG: 169.33 / 44.012 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Monotropa hypopithys L. var. americana (DC.) Domin
Map for Monotropa hypopithys L. var. americana (DC.) Domin
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Monotropaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Monotropa)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Monotropa hypopithys L. var. latisquama (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles [81]
2) Monotropa hypopithys L. var. rubra (Torr.) Farw. [72]
3) Monotropa lanuginosa Michx. [68]
4) Monotropa uniflora L. [161]
5) Monotropsis odorata Schwein. ex Elliot var. lehmaniae (Burnham) H.E. Ahles [73]
6) Monroa squarrosa (Nutt.) Torr. var. floccuosa Vasey ex Beal [58]
7) Montagnaea hibiscifolia Benth. [93]
8) Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene [348]
9) Montia fontana L. ssp. amporitana auct. non Sennen [94]
10) Montia lamprosperma Cham. [67]

25-Sep-2022 - Week-38





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario