Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia sarmentosa (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob.


PORTULACACEAE Family selection - Purslane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia sarmentosa (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Claytonia sarmentosa C.A. Mey.

pictures Images of Montia sarmentosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Alaska springbeauty

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia sarmentosa C.A. Mey.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 154 ( AVG: 216.93 / 155.797 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK), CAN (BC, YT)

Distributional map for Montia sarmentosa (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob.
Map for Montia sarmentosa (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Portulacaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia saxosa (Brandegee) Brandegee ex B.L. Rob. [161]
2) Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small [389]
3) Morella cerifera (L.) Small [1506]
4) Morella holdridgeana (Lundell) Kartesz [221]
5) Morella pensylvanica (Mirb.) Kartesz [278]
6) Moricandia arvensis (L.) DC. [401]
7) Mortonia utahensis (Coville ex A. Gray) A. Nelson [405]
8) Morus rubra L. [582]
9) Mucuna rostrata Benth. [229]
10) Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. [467]

2-Mar-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario