Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell


PORTULACACEAE Family selection - Purslane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Claytonia parviflora Douglas ex Hook. ssp. parviflora

pictures Images of Montia parviflora


Common names

US name U.S. name: Streambank springbeauty

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia parviflora Douglas ex Hook. ssp. parviflora
= Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. var. parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Torr.
= Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Jeps.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 96 ( AVG: 225.82 / 192.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Portulacaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [216]
2) Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small [415]
3) Morella cerifera (L.) Small [1543]
4) Morella inodora (Bartram) Small [251]
5) Morelotia gahniiformis Gaudich. [303]
6) Moringa oleifera Lam. [2841]
7) Morus papyrifera L. [315]
8) Muehlenbeckia complexa Meisn. [1318]
9) Muhlenbergia frondosa (Poir.) Fernald [304]
10) Muhlenbergia racemosa (Michx.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. [371]

30-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario