Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. succulenta (Elmer) E.W. Williams


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. succulenta (Elmer) E.W. Williams Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray

pictures Images of Malacothrix incana var. succulenta


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dunedelion

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray
= Malacothrix succulenta Elmer



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 17 ( AVG: 113.38 / 7.46 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. succulenta (Elmer) E.W. Williams
Map for Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. succulenta (Elmer) E.W. Williams
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix insularis Greene [excluded] [101]
2) Malacothrix junakii W.S. Davis [86]
3) Malacothrix parviflora Benth. [11]
4) Malacothrix polycephala W.S. Davis, ined. [90]
5) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. commutata (Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [83]
6) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]
7) Malacothrix xanthii A. Gray [excluded] [93]
8) Malaxis paludosa (L.) Sw. [104]
9) Malpighia infestissima auct. non Rich. ex Nied. [19]
10) Malus glaucescens Rehder [38]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario