Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Atrichoseris platyphylla (A. Gray) A. Gray

pictures Images of Malacothrix platyphylla


Common names

US name U.S. name: Parachute plant
en English name: gravel-ghost
English name: tobaccoweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Atrichoseris platyphylla (A. Gray) A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Malacothrix
Species:


Page counter: 77 ( AVG: 113.29 / 7.441 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray
Map for Malacothrix platyphylla A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Malacothrix)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Malacothrix polycephala W.S. Davis, ined. [90]
2) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray [92]
3) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. arachnoidea (McGregor) E.W. Williams [107]
4) Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray var. saxatilis [88]
5) Malacothrix similis W.S. Davis & P.H. Raven [89]
6) Malacothrix succulenta Elmer [10]
7) Malaxis floridana (Chapm.) Kuntze [19]
8) Malaxis wendtii Salazar [137]
9) Malpighia spicata Cav. [25]
10) Malus ioensis (Alph. Wood) Britton var. palmeri Rehder [26]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario