Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Salvinia rotundifolia auct. non Willd.


SALVINIACEAE Family selection - Floating Fern family Pteridophyta (Ferns)

Taxon Page:

Name: Salvinia rotundifolia auct. non Willd. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Salvinia minima Baker

pictures Images of Salvinia rotundifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Water spangles

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Salvinia minima Baker
= Salvinia auriculata auct. non Aubl.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: -
Division: Pteridophyta
Class: Filicopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Hydropteridales
Family: Salviniaceae
Genus: Salvinia
Species:


Page counter: 1 ( AVG: 170.15 / 44.902 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Salviniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Salvinia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Salvinia rotundifolia Willd. [98]
2) Samadera indica Gaertn. [162]
3) Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. [2314]
4) Sambucus caerulea Raf. var. mexicana (C. Presl ex DC.) L.D. Benson, orth. var. [64]
5) Sambucus caerulea Raf. var. velutina (Durand & Hilg.) Schwerin, orth. var. [105]
6) Sambucus canadensis L. [75]
7) Sambucus cerulea Raf. var. mexicana (C. Presl ex DC.) L.D. Benson [102]
8) Sambucus glauca Nutt. [86]
9) Sambucus mexicana C. Presl ex DC. ssp. cerulea (Raf.) E. Murray [76]
10) Sambucus nigra L. ssp. canadensis (L.) R. Bolli [216]

4-Oct-2022 - Week-40





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario