Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia polycladon Torr.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia polycladon Torr. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound., Bot. [Emory] 147. 1859
Rank: species
See: ► Ipomopsis polycladon (Torr.) V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia polycladon


Common names

US name U.S. name: Manybranched ipomopsis

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Ipomopsis polycladon (Torr.) V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 8 ( AVG: 113.58 / 8.415 )



text Search for more information on the Web






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia pringlei auct. non A. Gray [12]
2) Gilia pungens (Torr.) Benth. [12]
3) Gilia rigidula Benth. ssp. rigidula [15]
4) Gilia roseata Rydb. [12]
5) Gilia sinistra M.E. Jones [10]
6) Gilia spicata Nutt. var. capitata A. Gray [9]
7) Gilia squarrosa (Eschsch.) Hook. & Arn. [9]
8) Gilia tenuiflora sensu Lindl., non Benth. [11]
9) Gilmania luteola (Coville) Coville [121]
10) Gladiolus segetum Ker Gawl. [79]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario