Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. chamissonis (Greene) Brand


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. chamissonis (Greene) Brand Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Gilia capitata Sims ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia achilleifolia subsp. chamissonis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bluehead gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia capitata Sims ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant
= Gilia achilleifolia Benth. var. chamissonis (Greene) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 22 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.442 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. chamissonis (Greene) Brand
Map for Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. chamissonis (Greene) Brand
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. multicaulis (Benth.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant [99]
2) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. [24]
3) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry [14]
4) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. macrosiphon Kearney & Peebles [13]
5) Gilia aliquanta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant ssp. breviloba A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [107]
6) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. argusana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [8]
7) Gilia campylantha Woot. & Standl. [21]
8) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant [103]
9) Gilia filiformis Parry ex A. Gray [26]
10) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora [114]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario