Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry

pictures Images of Gilia aggregata subsp. formosissima


Common names

US name U.S. name: Scarlet gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry
= Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. maculata M.E. Jones
= Gilia texana (Greene) Woot. & Standl.
= Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant ssp. texana (Greene) W.C. Martin & C.R. Hutchins
= Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant var. texana (Greene) Shinners
= Ipomopsis arizonica (Greene) Wherry ssp. texana (Greene) Wherry



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 14 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, OK, OR, TX, UT, WA)

Distributional map for Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry
Map for Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. ssp. formosissima (Greene) Wherry
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. arizonica (Greene) Fosberg [19]
2) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. attenuata A. Gray [8]
3) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. maculata M.E. Jones [23]
4) Gilia aliquanta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant ssp. breviloba A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [107]
5) Gilia brandegeei A. Gray [8]
6) Gilia bridgesii (A. Gray) Wherry [22]
7) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciformis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [109]
8) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant [106]
9) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. flavocincta [100]
10) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. speciosa (Jeps.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [8]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario