Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. robustior (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. robustior (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt


Common names

US name U.S. name: Missouri foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt
= Coryphantha missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose
= Coryphantha missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose var. caespitosa (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
= Coryphantha missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose var. robustior (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
= Coryphantha similis (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
= Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt ssp. navajoensis Hochstätter
= Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. caespitosa (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt
= Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. missouriensis
= Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. similis (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor
= Mammillaria missouriensis Sweet
= Mammillaria roseiflora (Lahman) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
= Mammillaria similis Engelm.
= Mammillaria similis Engelm. var. robustior Engelm.
= Neobesseya missouriensis (Sweet) Britton & Rose
= Neobesseya wissmannii (Hildmann ex K. Schum.) Britton & Rose
= Neomammillaria similis (Engelm.) Britton & Rose ex Rydb.



Page counter: 14 ( AVG: 107.57 / 12.759 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, AZ, CO, IA, ID, IL, KS, LA, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, SD, TX, WY)

Distributional map for Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. robustior (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt
Map for Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. robustior (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eucalyptus polycarpa F. Muell.
2) Eucalyptus populnea F. Muell.
3) Eucalyptus praecox Maiden
4) Eucalyptus prava L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill
5) Eucalyptus preissiana Schauer
6) Eucalyptus propinqua H. Deane & Maiden
7) Eucalyptus pulchella Desf.
8) Eucalyptus pulverulenta Sims
9) Eucalyptus pumila Cambage
10) Eucalyptus punctata DC.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario