Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor


CACTACEAE Family selection - Cactus family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chaffey's foxtail cactus

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Coryphantha chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) Fosberg
= Escobaria chaffeyi Britton & Rose
= Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose ssp. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor



Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 105.37 / 65.169 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
Map for Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. chaffeyi (Britton & Rose) N.P. Taylor
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae


Genus: Escobaria


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Cactaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Escobaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. dasyacantha
2) Escobaria dasyacantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose var. duncanii (Hester) N.P. Taylor
3) Escobaria duncanii (Hester) Backeb.
4) Escobaria emskoetteriana (Quehl) Borg
5) Escobaria guadalupensis Brack & K.D. Heil
6) Escobaria hesteri (Y. Wright) Buxbaum
7) Escobaria leei Rose ex Boed.
8) Escobaria minima (Baird) D.R. Hunt
9) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt
10) Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt var. missouriensis








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario