Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Diospyros revoluta Poir.


EBENACEAE Family selection - Ebony family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Diospyros revoluta Poir. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Encycl. [J. Lamarck & al.] 5: 435. 1804 [9 Jan 1804]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Diospyros revoluta


Common names

US name U.S. name: Black apple

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Diospyros ebenaster auct. non Retz.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ebenales
Family: Ebenaceae
Genus: Diospyros
Species:


Page counter: 222 ( AVG: 215.57 / 214.155 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (Puerto Rico)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Ebenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Diospyros)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg [1849]
2) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. elliptica H. St. John [187]
3) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. frameata H. St. John [191]
4) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. lanaiensis (Fosberg) H. St. John [163]
5) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. oahuensis H. St. John [182]
6) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. puberula H. St. John [172]
7) Diospyros sandwicensis (A. DC.) Fosberg var. toppingii (Fosberg) H. St. John [167]
8) Diospyros virginiana L. [690]
9) Diphasiastrum complanatum (L.) Holub [191]
10) Diphasium zeilleri (Rouy) Damboldt [161]

24-Feb-2024 - Week-08





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario