Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia nyensis Reveal


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia nyensis Reveal Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club xcvi. 480. 1969
Rank: species
See: ► Aliciella nyensis (Reveal) J.M. Porter

pictures Images of Gilia nyensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Nye gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aliciella nyensis (Reveal) J.M. Porter



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.408 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (NV)

Distributional map for Gilia nyensis Reveal
Map for Gilia nyensis Reveal
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones [91]
2) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. bizonata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [108]
3) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca [108]
4) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand [82]
5) Gilia parvula Rydb., nom. illeg., non Gilia parvula Greene [11]
6) Gilia rigidula Benth. ssp. acerosa (A. Gray) Wherry [12]
7) Gilia sinistra M.E. Jones ssp. sinistra [21]
8) Gilia stellata A. Heller [91]
9) Gilia tridactyla Rydb. [23]
10) Githopsis specularioides Nutt. var. glabra Jeps. [18]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario