Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Aliciella latifolia (S. Watson) J.M. Porter ssp. latifolia

pictures Images of Gilia latifolia var. latifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Broadleaf gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aliciella latifolia (S. Watson) J.M. Porter ssp. latifolia
= Gilia latifolia S. Watson



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 31 ( AVG: 113.29 / 7.441 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia
Map for Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia laxiflora (J.M. Coult.) Osterh. [9]
2) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene [10]
3) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene ssp. leptalea [12]
4) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha [105]
5) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. vivida A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [15]
6) Gilia lottiae Day [9]
7) Gilia minor A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [116]
8) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [96]
9) Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John [20]
10) Gilia tenuituba Rydb. [30]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario