Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coracina schistacea Sharpe 1878


CAMPEPHAGIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coracina schistacea
Author: Sharpe 1878
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coracina schistacea

Common names:
flag Slaty Cuckooshrike (English)


Page counter: 96 (Average: 14.4509)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Passeriformes (Perching Birds)

Family: Campephagidae Vigors 1825 (Cuckooshrikes)

Genus: Coracina Vieillot 1816 (Cuckoo-Shrikes)

Species: Coracina schistacea Sharpe 1878


testo Search for Coracina schistacea on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Passeriformes):


Select a genus (Campephagidae):


Select a species (Coracina):


Select a common name (Coracina):






More taxa:

1. Coradion melanopus (104)

2. Coralaxius indopacificus (99)

3. Corallana sculpta (103)

4. Corallina cubensis (137)

5. Coralliophila bracteata (101)

6. Coralliozetus diaphanus -
Glass blenny
(85)

7. Corambe testudinaria (86)

8. Cordilura fulvibarba (102)

9. Coregonus lucinensis (97)

10. Coris argenteostriata (84)



4-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario