Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Coradion melanopus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1831


CHAETODONTIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Coradion melanopus
Author: Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1831
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Coradion melanopus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Chaetodon melanopus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1831

Page counter: 105 (Average: 14.4513)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Perciformes (Perch-like fishes)

Suborder: Percoidei

Family: Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)

Genus: Coradion Kaup 1860

Species: Coradion melanopus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes 1831


testo Search for Coradion melanopus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Perciformes):


Select a genus (Chaetodontidae):


Select a species (Coradion):


Select a common name (Coradion):






More taxa:

1. Coralaxius indopacificus (99)

2. Corallana sculpta (103)

3. Corallianassa borradailei -
Borradaile ghost shrimp
(100)

4. Corallina officinalis (88)

5. Coralliophila orcuttiana (86)

6. Coralliozetus micropes -
Zebraface blenny
(92)

7. Corbicula fluminea -
Asian clam
(94)

8. Cordilura setosa (108)

9. Coregonus maxillaris (128)

10. Coris coronata (169)



4-Dec-2022 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario