Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


COLUMBIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Columba livia
Author: J F Gmelin 1789
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Columba livia

Common names:
flag Rock Pigeon (English)
flag Common Pigeon



Subspecies / Varieties / Hybrids / Forms:
1) Columba livia dakhlae R Meinertzhagen 1928
2) Columba livia gaddi Zarudny & Loudon 1906
3) Columba livia gymnocycla G R Gray 1856
4) Columba livia intermedia Strickland 1844
5) Columba livia livia J F Gmelin 1789
6) Columba livia neglecta Hume 1873
7) Columba livia palaestinae Zedlitz 1912
8) Columba livia schimperi Bonaparte 1854
9) Columba livia targia Geyr von Schweppenburg 1916

Page counter: 90 (Average: 11.0341)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Aves (Birds)

Order: Columbiformes (Pigeons)

Family: Columbidae (Doves)

Subfamily: Columbinae

Genus: Columba Linnaeus 1758 (Pigeons)

Species: Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


testo Search for Columba livia on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789


Columba livia J F Gmelin 1789






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Aves):


Select a Family (Columbiformes):


Select a genus (Columbidae):


Select a species (Columba):


Select a common name (Columba):






More taxa:

1. Columba polleni (78)

2. Columba trocaz -
Trocaz Pigeon
(49)

3. Columbella somersiana (52)

4. Colus brevis (71)

5. Comatricha typhoides (48)

6. Conchodytes monodactylus (57)

7. Condylostylus erectus (90)

8. Condylostylus sipho (61)

9. Congiopodus peruvianus (62)

10. Conocephalus allardi (72)



29-Nov-2021 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario