Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Congiopodus leucopaecilus Richardson 1846


CONGIOPODIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Congiopodus leucopaecilus
Author: Richardson 1846
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Congiopodus leucopaecilus

Common names:
flag southern pigfish (English)


Synonyms:
= Coniopodus leucopaecilus Richardson 1846

Page counter: 81 (Average: 11.5335)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Scorpaeniformes (Sculpins)

Suborder: Scorpaenoidei

Family: Congiopodidae (Racehorses)

Genus: Congiopodus Perry 1811

Species: Congiopodus leucopaecilus Richardson 1846


testo Search for Congiopodus leucopaecilus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Scorpaeniformes):


Select a genus (Congiopodidae):


Select a species (Congiopodus):


Select a common name (Congiopodus):






More taxa:

1. Congiopodus peruvianus (70)

2. Congocellio uniformis (54)

3. Congrhynchus talabonoides (70)

4. Congrogadus amplimaculatus (66)

5. Conilurus albipes -
White-footed Conilurus
(149)

6. Conioscinella flavescens (68)

7. Conodon nobilis -
Barred grunt
(95)

8. Conops aethiops (65)

9. Conops xanthopareus (70)

10. Contulma adamsae (70)



18-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario