Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Conchoderma auritum Linnaeus 1758


LEPADIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Conchoderma auritum
Author: Linnaeus 1758
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Conchoderma auritum

Common names:
flag rabbit-ear barnacle (English)


Page counter: 439 (Average: 11.6150)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Protostomia

Superphylum: Ecdysozoa

Phylum: Arthropoda (Arthropods)

Subphylum: Crustacea BrĂ¼nnich 1772 (Crustaceans)

Class: Maxillopoda Dahl 1956

Subclass: Thecostraca Gruvel 1905

Infraclass: Cirripedia Burmeister 1834 (Barnacles)

Superorder: Thoracica Darwin 1854 (Barnacles)

Order: Pedunculata Lamarck 1818 (Stalked barnacles)

Suborder: Lepadomorpha Pilsbry 1916

Family: Lepadidae Darwin 1852 (Goose barnacles)

Genus: Conchoderma Olfers 1818

Species: Conchoderma auritum Linnaeus 1758


testo Search for Conchoderma auritum on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens

Conchoderma auritum Linnaeus 1758






Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Arthropoda):


Select an Order (Maxillopoda):


Select a Family (Pedunculata):


Select a genus (Lepadidae):


Select a species (Conchoderma):


Select a common name (Conchoderma):






More taxa:

1. Conchodytes monodactylus (65)

2. Condidea lata (72)

3. Condonellopsis americana (65)

4. Condylostylus albipicatus (79)

5. Condylostylus melampus (191)

6. Condylostylus similis (132)

7. Conepatus semistriatus -
Striped Hog-nosed Skunk
(79)

8. Congocellio uniformis (54)

9. Conioscinella flavescens (69)

10. Conops argentifacies (64)



27-Jan-2022 - Week-04




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario