Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cnemidophorus vanzoi Baskin and Williams 1966


TEIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cnemidophorus vanzoi
Author: Baskin and Williams 1966
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cnemidophorus vanzoi

Common names:
flag Maria Island Ground Lizard (English)


Page counter: 52 (Average: 11.0760)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia Laurenti 1768 (Reptiles)

Order: Squamata Oppel 1811 (Snakes)

Suborder: Autarchoglossa

Family: Teiidae (Ameivas)

Genus: Cnemidophorus Wagler 1830 (Whiptails)

Species: Cnemidophorus vanzoi Baskin and Williams 1966


testo Search for Cnemidophorus vanzoi on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Reptilia):


Select a Family (Squamata):


Select a genus (Teiidae):


Select a species (Cnemidophorus):


Select a common name (Cnemidophorus):






More taxa:

1. Cnemotettix caudulus (68)

2. Cnephia minus (63)

3. Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (72)

4. Cnodocentron tchaturbhuja (68)

5. Cobbia urinator (56)

6. Coboldia fuscipes (115)

7. Coccotrypes carpophagus (73)

8. Coccus pubescens (70)

9. Cochranella ritae (57)

10. Codosiga gracilis (139)



5-Dec-2021 - Week-48




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario