Biology online


Search for scientific name:

Select a Kingdom :



Cnesterodon decemmaculatus Jenyns 1842


POECILIIDAE


- Taxon Page -

Scientific name: Cnesterodon decemmaculatus
Author: Jenyns 1842
Rank: Species
Status: valid

foto Images of Cnesterodon decemmaculatus

Common names:
-

Synonyms:
= Cnesterodon decummaculatus Jenyns 1842

Page counter: 81 (Average: 11.5465)


TAXONOMY (*)

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata (Chordates)

Subphylum: Vertebrata (Vertebrates)

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Actinopterygii (Spiny rayed fishes)

Class: Teleostei

Superorder: Acanthopterygii

Order: Cyprinodontiformes Berg 1940 (Killifishes)

Suborder: Cyprinodontoidei (Cyprinodontoids)

Family: Poeciliidae Garman 1895 (Livebearing toothcarps)

Subfamily: Poeciliinae Garman 1895 (Livebearers)

Genus: Cnesterodon Garman 1895

Species: Cnesterodon decemmaculatus Jenyns 1842


testo Search for Cnesterodon decemmaculatus on the Web

(*) Retrieved [February, 2, 2021], from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System on-line database, http://www.itis.gov


Useful Web Sites

- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens





Select a Phylum (Animalia):


Select a Class (Chordata):


Select an Order (Teleostei):


Select a Family (Cyprinodontiformes):


Select a genus (Poeciliidae):


Select a species (Cnesterodon):


Select a common name (Cnesterodon):






More taxa:

1. Cnidopus japonicus (78)

2. Cnodocentron tchaturbhuja (81)

3. Coatonia phylloniscoides (94)

4. Cobbia urinator (62)

5. Cobitis taenia -
Weatherfish
(120)

6. Coccolithus fragilis (72)

7. Coccus acutissimus (89)

8. Coccymys ruemmleri (61)

9. Cocotropus masudai (72)

10. Coeliodes cruralis (67)



20-Jan-2022 - Week-03




Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario